Cameroon’s domestic gas market is advancing with a significant competitive tender for 60,000 metric tons of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), set to commence on September 1, 2026. This invitation to bid, signed by Okie Johnson Ndoh, who chairs the ad hoc Commission for Petroleum Product Imports (CIPP), divides the total volume into two distinct lots: one for 35,000 tons and another for 25,000 tons. The official objective of this operation is to fulfill the nation’s consumption requirements for the 2026 fiscal year.
Prospective bidders can obtain application documents from the headquarters of the Hydrocarbon Price Stabilization Fund (CSPH), conveniently located at the Warda roundabout in Yaoundé. The opening and awarding of bids are scheduled for September 8, at noon, within the same premises. At this stage, specific details such as the projected market value, the origin of the products, or the transportation logistics remain undisclosed. These crucial parameters are expected to emerge following the technical evaluation of submitted proposals.
A volume equivalent to almost five months of external supply
When viewed against recent trade flows, the scale of this procurement initiative is substantial. The Ministry of Economy, Planning, and Regional Development (MINEPAT)’s 2025 report on the Cameroonian economy, drawing on data from the Directorate General of Customs, indicates that Cameroon imported 150,420 tons of liquefied butane last year, an increase from 145,163 tons in 2024. This 3.6% year-on-year growth underscores a persistent rise in demand, fueled by ongoing urbanization and the shift away from wood-based energy sources.
Despite the increased volume, the customs bill actually decreased, dropping from 59.38 billion to 56.159 billion FCFA, a 5.4% reduction attributed to a softening of average import prices. Within this context, the 60,000 tons sought through the tender represent 39.9% of the volume acquired in 2025, effectively covering nearly five months of consumption at the average monthly rate. In commercial terms, this tonnage translates to approximately 4.8 million 12.5 kg gas cylinders. Based on an average customs value of about 373,348 FCFA per ton last year, the theoretical market value for this tender would approach 22.4 billion FCFA, though the final price will ultimately depend on the specific terms and delivery conditions negotiated.
Bipaga, a local buffer with limited output
Cameroon does possess domestic production capabilities through the Bipaga gas processing center, situated in the Southern region and operational since 2018. The 2023 annual report from the National Hydrocarbons Corporation (SNH) recorded 34,699 tons delivered that year, up from 28,677 tons in 2022. This 21% increase marked the facility’s second-best performance since its inception. However, these volumes consistently fall short of meeting the country’s internal demand.
In July 2026, SNH confirmed that Bipaga is projected to maintain an annual LPG production of approximately 30,000 tons, even following the discontinuation of operations at the Hilli Episeyo floating unit. This baseline figure remains significantly below the 150,420 tons imported in 2025. The considerable disparity highlights the Cameroonian market’s susceptibility to external shocks, whether logistical or price-related, thereby validating the recurring tenders issued by the CSPH to ensure stable supplies.
An imperative for energy security and price stability
Therefore, the tender launched on September 1 serves two interconnected objectives. Firstly, it aims to eliminate any risk of supply disruption during the final quarter of 2026, especially in a nation where butane gas is the primary urban household fuel. Secondly, authorities are striving to mitigate the budgetary strain associated with the implicit subsidy on cylinder prices, which has long burdened public finances through the stabilization mechanism managed by the CSPH.
In practical terms, the true scope of this market — including its final cost, delivery schedule, and impact on strategic reserves — will only become clear once the adjudication process concludes on September 8. The composition of the successful bids will also reveal whether the government prioritizes existing operators within the Cameroonian market or opts to broaden competition by including new international traders.